Howdy

Hi guys! I moved.
http://www.jarobiwhite.com
Come on over and see me sometimes!


Hello Again!!

Hey guys! Had to take a little break. Things are getting nuts for me! So many great things will be happening for us in the upcoming year. I’ve been putting a lot of thought into what I’m going to share with you guys. How too!..lol Well keep sharp, Keep your eyes open, and enjoy!
One Love!
Jarobi


BREAD PUDDING RECIPE


Ingredients:

2 cups whole milk

1/4 cup butter

2/3 cup brown sugar

3 eggs

2 tsp cinnamon

1/4 tsp ground nutmeg

1 tsp vanilla extract

3 cups bread, torn into pieces

1/3 cup raisins

Directions:

Soak bread and raisins in milk. Melt the butter add that to the milk/bread mixture.

Combine sugar, eggs, cinnamon, nutmeg, and vanilla. Beat with an electric mixer at medium speed for 1 minute. Or get a whisk and beat the devil out of it

until it’s fully incorporated

Mix all ingredients together gently!!!! Try not to totally mush up the bread.

Place in a greased 1 1/2 qt casserole dish.

Put into a preheated 350 degree oven for 30-40 mins or until set

JACK DANIELS GLAZE

Ingredients:

1 cup whole milk

2oz Jack Daniels

2 Tblsp butter

1/3 cup granulated white sugar

1 tsp vanilla

1 Tblsp flour

dash of salt

Directions:

Mix everything together and bring to a boil for 3 – 4 minutes, stirring constantly. Set aside for 5 minutes, then pour on warm bread pudding.



BREAD PUDDING!!!!

Soooo speaking of sweet rewards. (Ha you like the segue) This is my Jack Daniels Bread Pudding. Good stuff man. Served warm with a Jack Daniels glaze. Ala mode that joint??? Woooo!

Bread pudding is a very old dish. There are variations that date back to the ancient egyptians. There are sweet and savory versions. Basically this was a way to use leftover bread. Stale or otherwise. I remember my mom used to save the ends and throw them joints in the freezer. She would break em out when me and my brother would ask. I grew up with bread pudding. I also remember bread pudding going “mainstream”!!…lol This is a very simple desert. It can be classed up or stripped bare. So without further ado…..

 

 


2011 A New Year!!!

Seems like time is just buzzin by huh?  Another year. New start. New adventures. New opportunities. I’m very excited about the new year. There is so much I want to share with you guys. Recipes, myself…lol. Well I hope the new year washes the bitterness away with sweet rewards! Enjoy life!! Enjoy!


Crab Mac and Cheese

Mac & Cheese Sauce:

2 cups parmesan (not that green box stuff)

2 cups Sharp cheddar cheese

1/4 cup sharp and parm mixed (hold for later)

4 cups milk

2 tsp prepared mustard (french’s style mustard)

1 teaspoon of vegetable oil

2 Tablespoons. of roux (1 Tblsp. of unsalted butter and 1 Tblsp. all purpose flour)

½ stick melted butter

2 teaspoons of Lawry’s seasoned salt

1/2 teaspoons of black pepper

1 teaspoon garlic powder

1 teaspoon onion powder

1/2 teaspoon paprika

Cook roux until smooth and blonde in color. Add milk and cook until hot, cook slowly until milk is thickened, add seasonings. Stir, add cheese.  Cool down and add to pasta later.

1lb of claw crab meat

1 green onion

1 lb of pasta of your choice

RECIPE:

Ok Boil 2qts of water in a stock pot. Put a tsp of salt in the water. This recipe is for a standard size box of pasta (1 lb). Notice I said pasta. Doesn’t matter what kind. Now I wouldn’t use spaghetti or anything like that but hey, your world. Penne is awesome. Elbows will do. Stir the pasta so it doesn’t stick together. Cook until Al dente (about 10-12 mins) you don’t wanna cook the pasta too much. It’s gonna cook more in the oven.

Drain pasta. Put your pasta in to a greased 9×9 casserole dish. Remember that green onion? Chop that joint up pretty fine. Just the green part. Mix that and the crabmeat into the pasta.

Now, Pour that beautiful sauce over everything. Make sure cheese sauce is well incorporated.

Ok. Now that cheese you saved? Sprinkle that on top.

Cover with aluminum foil and when ready place in 350 degree oven for 20 minutes.

Take the foil off and let it brown for about 5-7 mins.

Take it out…. There you have it!!Crab Mac and Cheese


Welcome!!

Welcome to taotejarobi. “the way of Jarobi”. Cookin stuff. Life stuff. My thoughts. More me! Yeah enjoy!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.